Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Is It Me?

So I feel like I'm in some weird world where my rude sensor is out of whack. Am I overreacting? Help me out, please.

First incident: an international Etsy customer placed an order last week. By no means do I mind sending international, it's just more of a hassle since I have to actually go to the Post Office and stand in line rather than mail from home or use the automatic postal center. So she bought an item last Tuesday ($12.50 total) and then told me that she wasn't going to have the money for a week. I was like, "Really? You don't have $12.50?". Told her I was going to cancel her order if no money by last Friday. Today she said, nope, won't have the money until this Friday. Go ahead and cancel the order. WTF???? Which I will do, but should I leave neg feedback? She was very pleasant and all which makes me wonder if I'm overreacting? I just don't get it.

Second incident: I called to order V's bday cake today (her bday is a week from Fri) to our local Kroger store. Mind you, I had a bad incident in November when I wanted to order a photo cake for Q's bday. The bakery person was REALLY rude, and I ended up talking to the manager who was completely nice and apologetic. Told me to come in and get a free cake anytime which I never did. Frankly, I'm weird about that. I don't want free shit, I don't want ordering a freaking cake to be a huge inconvenience. FF to today-- SAME rude experience. This is how it played out:

Rudie: (inaudible apathetic greeting...something I assumed to be "Bakery Department")
Me: Hi, I'd like to place an order to pick up on Saturday, May 1
Rudie: Name?
Me: Sarah M-U-L--
Rudie: I DON'T NEED YOUR LAST NAME. What do you want?
Me: (getting pissed but pressing on), I need a cake for about 8 people. What would you suggest?
Rudie: (Silent)
Me: Ok, um, well, how many people does your round cake feed?
Rudie: *sighhhhhhh*
Me: OK, IS THERE A PROBLEM? I ASKED YOU A SIMPLE QUESTION. ARE YOU THIS RUDE TO EVERYONE???? (Yes, I LOST IT)
Rudie: I wasn't being rude, you asked how many people--
Me: I want to talk to your manager.
*is put on hold for 5 minutes* I finally hang up

I did end up calling back. Again, the manager was really nice and said she would be addressing the situation immediately. I just don't get it. I work with the public EVERY DAMN DAY. If I acted like that, I would be out of a job. I got another free cake which I DIDN'T want but the manager insisted. Ugh. I'm super scared there's going to be loogies in it or something. I'm sure you're wondering why I would go there again. I was hoping the first time was just a bad incident, and I'm really picky about my buttercream. IMO, Costco has the best cakes, but I hate going there, and I'm too cheap to get a membership for a few cakes per year. Kroger is the second best. I wish I liked Holiday Market's, but I don't.

Thanks for listening to my Tuesday rantings....

On a lighter note, so yes, Miss Viv is turning 1 next weekend. My girly girl is growing up. Can't wait to show you all the decorations, but you will see a few below courtesy of Crossroads Cottage. Her theme is vintage and pinwheels!

7 comments:

Veronica said...

Ugh. Rude people! I try to put myself in their shoes, but it usually ends up just making me more mad. I work with the public, too- there's no reason to act like that!

As far as cakes go, my husband works at Zingerman's in Ann Arbor, and their cakes are amazing. They're pricey but worth every penny, and the Bakehouse is so nice about customization, although a lot of their premade designs are darling, especially on the cupcakes and 8" cakes. Also: their customer service is amazing. Just sayin. :)

Michele said...

Oh man, I am so with you on rude people. I work for the president of my company and if I were to act like that on the phone, I wouldn't have my job. I'm glad you talked to the manager, because it sounds like that person in the bakery department needs to find another job, not working with the public!

Have a great day!
Hugz,
Michele

IamSusie said...

Buyers at Etsy who don't pay are a royal pain. If you cancel the order, Etsy takes it off and you have to go through the hassle of relisting. I wouldn't bother to leave negative feedback, because a flame war can ensue and she may just be a clueless person.

After this sort of thing happened to me, I decided to only wait 3 days for payment and then I cancel the order. I'm totally nice-nice to the shopper because who knows? they might come back with real money sometime.

Kari said...

There is no excuse for the rude bakery service, you had every right to complain.

Happy Birthday to your little one! She is such a cutie!

Alli said...

Ugh, I hate rude people! My friend is currently having a comparable experience with her wedding dress shop, and it's horrible. There's no excuse for such poor customer service.

Also, I can't believe that V is turning 1! I feel like she just arrived. It sounds like her party is going to be adorable.

Anonymous said...

I would totally be afraid to eat it--hope it gets better! Kroger's around here in northern Indian are notoriously rude. Thanks for the heads up on the "wide awake" books too...

Sondra said...

HI Sarah! You are right. People are rude. Especially the Kroger's deal. Ughh! But I did just read another blog where the woman was saying we should pray for them rather than get angry ourselves. I sort of agree. The world has people angry. Things are a mess. I'm gonna count my blessings and be happy....and pray for those who can't. But anyhoo... On a lighter note, it's been forever since I've visited. I checked out of blogland for a bit but I'm trying to make a comeback. Your little one has grown up soo much. She's gorgeous!! I love that pic. Happy almost bday to her. Hope all is well. PS - You've got to disclose what you paid for the purse....even if you just send me an email. I'm coveting it and debating whether I should treat myself to one! Hope all else is well. Dont worry...be happy!